Private Rowels Boxes at Ripon Racecourse occupy the entire top floor of the main Grandstand, each with its own dedicated balcony looking directly out over the course. It’s a setting that feels genuinely special, whether you’re hosting clients or marking an occasion with people who matter.

Every box comes with its own team of staff on hand throughout the day. The whole experience feels personal and considered, far removed from a standard day at the races.

Rowels Private Boxes

Ripon Racecourse Hospitality

Ripon Racecourse Hospitality Private Rowels Boxes 1

Private Rowels Boxes at Ripon: Where the Best View in the House is Yours

Private Rowels Boxes at Ripon Racecourse occupy the entire top floor of the main Grandstand, each with its own dedicated balcony looking directly out over the course. It’s a setting that feels genuinely special, whether you’re hosting clients or marking an occasion with people who matter.

Every box comes with its own team of staff on hand throughout the day. The whole experience feels personal and considered, far removed from a standard day at the races.

Ripon Racecourse Hospitality Private Rowels Boxes 1

Why Private Rowels Boxes Work So Well for Corporate Groups

For corporate entertaining, Private Rowels Boxes at Ripon Racecourse offer something that shared hospitality simply cannot. Your guests are looked after privately, the space is entirely your own, and the impression it leaves tends to be a lasting one.

Equally, groups celebrating together will find the setting relaxed and easy to enjoy. Because the focus stays on your group, conversations flow naturally and the day feels effortlessly well organised.

Ripon Racecourse: A Venue Worth Gathering For

Ripon Racecourse is known across Yorkshire as the Garden Racecourse, and the surroundings genuinely live up to that reputation. The flat racing here is competitive and well attended, giving groups a proper day of sport to enjoy alongside their hospitality.

Booking a Private Rowels Box is straightforward, with no booking fees involved. If you’re planning a group day out at Ripon, this is the option that delivers from start to finish.

Please note that the minimum number of guests for each Private Box are required for sole occupancy. For lesser numbers, the Dine & View Packages are available in a shared Private Box

For Cash & Account Bars there will be an additional service charge from the caterers.

Account Bar – an estimated £20 per person +vat required on booking with actual consumption invoiced in full after the event.

Cash Bar – This option requires an additional member of staff charged at £137.55 +vat (for each staff member needed)

An option Bar Package will incur no additional costs.

 

BoxMinimumMax SeatedMax Buffet
Rowels Box 1202430
Rowels Box 2141620
Rowels Box 3243035
Rowels Box 4364050
Rowels Box 5364050
Rowels Box 6162025
Rowels Box 7162025
Rowels Box 880100120

Booking Enquiry

    Alternatively you can contact us on 01777 247107 or email Chris and John on sales@racecoursehospitality.net

    We aim to respond to all enquiries within 24 hours

    We don't charge a booking fee!
    COnstruction Day Featured Image
    Dine and View in Yorkshire Racecourse Hospitality Logo White Thumbnail

    https://racecoursehospitality.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Ripon-Racecourse-Hospitality-Course-Map-1.webp

    Booking Enquiry

      Alternatively you can contact us on 01777 247107 or email Chris and John on sales@racecoursehospitality.net

      We aim to respond to all enquiries within 24 hours

      We don't charge a booking fee!
      COnstruction Day Featured Image
      Dine and View in Yorkshire Racecourse Hospitality Logo White Thumbnail

      https://racecoursehospitality.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Ripon-Racecourse-Hospitality-Course-Map-1.webp

      Ripon Racecourse

      Rowels Private Boxes - Package

      Dine & View Plus Saturdays & Ladies DayDine & View Plus MidweekDine & View Plus EveningsDine & View Plus Sunday
      Event Documentation & ItineraryEvent Documentation & ItineraryEvent Documentation & ItineraryEvent Documentation & Itinerary
      e-ticket & VIP Badgee-ticket & VIP Badgee-ticket & VIP Badgee-ticket & VIP Badge
      Three Course LuncheonThree Course LuncheonTwo Course DinnerThree Course Roast Luncheon
      Private Bar FacilityPrivate Bar FacilityPrivate Bar FacilityPrivate Bar Facility
      Cash / Account Bar or Inclusive Drinks PackageCash / Account Bar or Inclusive Drinks PackageCash / Account Bar or Inclusive Drinks PackageCash / Account Bar or Inclusive Drinks Package
      RacecardRacecardRacecardRacecard
      Tote Betting FacilityTote Betting FacilityTote Betting FacilityTote Betting Facility
      Closed Circuit Television with Full Race CoverageClosed Circuit Television with Full Race CoverageClosed Circuit Television with Full Race CoverageClosed Circuit Television with Full Race Coverage
      Waitress serviceWaitress serviceWaitress serviceWaitress service
      Reserved ParkingReserved ParkingReserved ParkingReserved Parking

      Ripon Racecourse

      Rowels Private Boxes - Price

      Saturdays & Ladies DayMidweekEveningsSundays
      £137.00 per person +vat£134.00 per person +vat£95.00 per person +vat£107.00 per person +vat

      [table id=616 datatables_filter="false" /]

      Ripon Racecourse

      Rowels Private Boxes - Optional Extras

      ExtraPrice
      Champagne Reception (1/2 hour duration)£20.00 Per Person +vat
      Canapes£11.00 Per Person +vat
      Cheeseboard£16.00 Per Person +vat
      Full Afternoon Tea£18.00 per person +vat
      Cream Tea£9.00 per person +vat

      [table id=664 datatables_filter="false" /]

      Ripon Racecourse

      Rowels Private Boxes - More Optional Extras

      ExtraPrice
      Drinks Package 1
      House Spirits, House Wines, House Prosecco, Lagers, Beers & Soft Drinks.
      £85.00 per person +vat
      Drinks Package 2
      House Wines, House Prosecco, Lagers, Beers & Soft Drinks
      £75.00 per person +vat

      More Hospitality Options at Ripon

      More Hospitality Options at Ripon

      Need help deciding? Contact us to discuss your options at Ripon Racecourse

      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality Dine & View 1
      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality
      Ripon Dine & View
      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality The Claro Rooms 1
      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality
      The Claro Rooms
      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality Hornblower Room 1
      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality
      The Hornblower Room

      Discover the Character and Scenery of Ripon Racecourse

      Cheltenham Festival Hospitality

      Ripon Racecourse sits in the heart of North Yorkshire, offering flat racing in one of England’s most picturesque rural settings. Known as “Yorkshire’s Garden Racecourse,” it draws a loyal following who come as much for the atmosphere as the sport.

      The Dine & View hospitality option lets guests watch the racing from a prime vantage point while enjoying a relaxed, sociable setting. Whether you’re bringing corporate clients together or celebrating with a group of friends, it’s a genuinely enjoyable way to spend a race day.

      Ripon Racecourse Course Map

      Ripon Racecourse Hospitality Course Map 1
      https://racecoursehospitality.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Ripon-Racecourse-Hospitality-Course-Map-1.webp

      Ripon Racecourse Fixtures

      DayDateEvent
      Thursday15/04/2027Season Opener
      Saturday24/04/2027
      Friday07/05/2027Evening
      Sunday16/05/2027
      Thursday27/05/2027
      Wednesday02/06/2027Evening
      Wednesday16/06/2027Evening
      Thursday17/06/2027Ladies Day
      Monday05/07/2027Evening
      Saturday17/07/2027
      Monday02/08/2027
      Tuesday10/08/2027
      Saturday14/08/2027Great St Wilfrid
      Monday30/08/2027
      Tuesday31/08/2027
      Saturday25/09/2027Season Finale
      Experience top-tier hospitality at the UK’s finest racecourses, all from one websiteBenefit from our extensive industry connections for an unparalleled race day experienceNetwork and entertain in style and create unforgettable moments for your guests
      Top tier hospitality
      Experience top-tier hospitality at the UK’s finest racecourses, all from one website
      Benefit from our extensive industry connections for an unparalleled race day experience
      Network and entertain in style and create unforgettable moments for your guests

      Ripon Racecourse Frequently Asked Questions

      For pricing information, please see the pricing table listed above. If you can’t see the date or option you’re looking for, you can contact us to discuss your requirements.

      If you’d rather talk to us on the phone about your event, you can call us on 01777 247107 or via email sales@racecoursehospitality.net.
      Please contact us for information about the dress code at the Rowels Private Boxes

      To reserve your spot at the Rowels Private Boxes, complete the Enquiry Form. We’ll be in touch within 24 hours to tell you your options.

      If you’d rather talk to us on the phone about your event, you can call us on 01777 247107 or via email sales@racecoursehospitality.net.

      Yes! We specialise in corporate and group bookings. You can book hospitality for a group at the Rowels Private Boxes or any other option at Ripon by completing the enquiry form above.

      We’ll get back to you within 24 hours and we can discuss your exact requirements to make booking and planning as easy as possible for you.

      If you’d rather talk to us on the phone about your event, you can call us on 01777 247107 or via email sales@racecoursehospitality.net.

      Yes. All of our packages include parking, and this goes for the Rowels Private Boxes too. Please see the full package details above to see everything that’s included.

      No. We don’t charge booking fees. We’ve built fantastic relationships with each racecourse which means that 99% of the time, we offer hospitality at the same cost that you’d pay going direct to the racecourse, including Ripon Racecourse.

      For more information about Booking Fees and how these can add hidden costs to your booking, read our article about it here.

      Read Our Latest Articles

      Racecourse Hospitality Logo
      Racecourse Hospitality specialise in organising Hospitality at Race Events all over the UK. With over 30 years experience, we’ve built fantastic relationships with each racecourse and can help book your next Corporate Hospitality Event whenever and wherever you’d like. We don’t add extra charges for our services, you’ll pay the same price as going direct but with the added advantage of our experience, knowledge and contacts. Complete the form above to start talking with us for free with no commitment.